26 U.S. Code § 951 - Amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders (2024)
[…] Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Effective Date of 2017 Amendment

Amendment by section 14101(e)(1) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to distributions made after Dec. 31, 2017, see section 14101(f) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as an Effective Date note under section 245A of this title.

Amendment by section 14212(b)(1)(A), (2) of Pub. L. 115–97 applicable to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders in which or with which such taxable years of foreign corporations end, see section 14212(c) of Pub. L. 115–97, set out as a note under section 851 of this title.

Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14214(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2218, provided that:

“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years of foreign corporations beginning after December 31, 2017, and to taxable years of United States shareholders with or within which such taxable years of foreign corporations end.”

Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 14215(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2218, provided that: